Is my landlord allowed to live downstairs in the garage/ basement without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my landlord allowed to live downstairs in the garage/ basement without permission?

He did not ask us or tell us about this. He also had a bathroom installed without any communication. For the past 7 months I have payed all utilities wondering why they were so high.

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the presumed written lease for the unit that you are renting from your landlord in that its tems control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If you are entitled to the garage and basement as part of your lease, then the landlord is not allowed to reside there. As to the increased utility bills, the landlord and the very least should pay at least half of the charges.

I would meet face to face with your landlord about the situation. If it is not resolved to your satisfaction, I would consult with a landlord tenant attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption