Does an alleged common lawhusband have more rights regarding guardianship over their “spouse”, than the person’s adult child?

UPDATED: Sep 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an alleged common lawhusband have more rights regarding guardianship over their “spouse”, than the person’s adult child?

My mother’s on/off again boyfriend claims common law marriage; most of his efforts are hearsay. Mother now has dementia and her boyfriend is forcing me out of decisions since no guardianship is yet established. Is there any case law to support an adult child’s rights over a common law 2nd spouse? He also is high debt/felon.

Asked on September 11, 2011 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If they fit the bill as common law husband and wife then his wishes will be respected over and above you as the adult child.  If a state recognizes common law marriage as valid then it is as valid as those that have been solemnized by ceremony.  What you need to do is to get help as soon as you possibly can from an attorney to help you apply to the courts for guardianship or covservatorship over your Mother and her estate.  Once that is established then there is no question as to who can make the decisions on your Mother's behalf.  In the meantime you need to challenge him ever step of the way.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption