Is my employer required to speak spanish if they have an employee who only speaks spanish?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer required to speak spanish if they have an employee who only speaks spanish?

Other spanish speaking supervisors are
present, but not in the same area of the
building

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not. Failing to speak the same language as an employee is not legally required. Further, this does not constitute a form of actionable discrimination. Failing to hire a worker due to their ethnicity would be illegal but that is not the case here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption