Would I have grounds to break an employment contract if a member of management was secretly recording conversations in our dressing room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I have grounds to break an employment contract if a member of management was secretly recording conversations in our dressing room?

I entered into a contract with a theatre,but recently discovered that my dressing room conversations were being recorded. I asked to be released early due to it. I was told that I need to finish out my contract or be subject to a $5000 break contract fee. Is there a way out of this?

Asked on April 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

That you were being illegally recorded is NOT grounds to terminate the contract, unless the contract had a "no recording" provision in it which was violated. A contract may only be terminated if the other side breaches or violates the terms of the  contract in some material, or important, way; other bad conduct, even criminal conduct, which is not a breach of the contract does not affect the validity or enforceability of the contract, even if it poses grounds to press charges against or sue the to side. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption