What are my rights if I was suspended on my day off without reason or paperwork?

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was suspended on my day off without reason or paperwork?

I just so happened to walk into my job to get a soda. My manager was there and told me I was suspended until further notice because the owner saw something on the tape that he has a problem with. I did not receive any paperwork and I have called my employer as when I can return to work. He tells me that he hasn’t spoken with his boss about it. It’s been 7 days. I feel that I am being forced out or being forced to quit.

Asked on April 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you don't have too many rights/options here.  Unless you have an employment/union contract to the contrary, or this action in some way violates company policy, or you are being discriminated against, your employer is under no legal duty to disclose why you were suspended or what, if any, investigation is being pursued.  Most state work-place relationships are "at will employment".  Accordingly, an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason whatsoever, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit.  An employee in turn can work for an employer or not, their choice. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption