Is my employer required to notify me that I am being charged for and have health insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer required to notify me that I am being charged for and have health insurance?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would have to be notified, since an employer may not deduct any amounts for an employee's pay without the employee's consent (other than as required by law, such as FICA withholding); hence, you could not be charged for health insurance (or for any other benefit) without first being told or notified, since you cannot consent if you're not aware it's being done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption