Can an employer prohibit employees from taking PTO during a specified timeframe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer prohibit employees from taking PTO during a specified timeframe?

I have been working for a company for almost 2 years now, we recently got a new manager who runs things a bit different. She has posted a note stating we are not allowed to take time off furting the period of 11/4-12/26. I was wondering if this is legal? I had no problem getting time off with my old manager but I feel this is unfair because I am also a college student and i need time off during finals.

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer is entitled to set rules and restrictions on the use of paid time off, including setting "blackout periods" when no one may take or use PTO. The employer does not have to take the employee's needs or desires into account in doing this


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption