Can an employer ask a regular employee to search another employees handbag?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer ask a regular employee to search another employees handbag?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the employer may ask this. The one whose bag is to be searched can refuse to allow the search--but the employer could fire or otherwise disicpline (e.g. suspend, demote, etc.) her for refusing. (So she can avoid the search, but lose her job.) And the one asked to do the searching could likewise be fired or otherwise disciplined for not following employer instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption