Is my employer obligated to pay me an increase if I have been put in higher labor category?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer obligated to pay me an increase if I have been put in higher labor category?

I am an employee of a small sub-contracting firm. After 5 plus years with no raise and with increased responsibilities, the prime contractor put in to have me moved to a higher pay grade. This was approved and my boss/owner of the subcontracting firm was informed and

Asked on March 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that mandates you receive this raise? Is not getting it the result of some form of legal discrimination? If not, then you may have no recourse here. The fact is that in an "at will" employment arrangement, a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who receivers a salary increase and when. A this point, I'm afraid that you are in a wait and see position; keep asking about the increase and hope for the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption