What should I plead and also what could the outcome be for a possession charge?

UPDATED: Oct 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I plead and also what could the outcome be for a possession charge?

I pleaded guilty of possession of marijuana and driving on a suspended license. It was my first offense for possession and my second or third for suspended. I was required to take the VASAP class but I did not register on time so i was considered as non-compliant. Also, I am past due on my court costs. Before this court hearing which is tomorrow, I have already registered with VASAP and began doing my community service that I am required to do. So my question is should I plead guilty to being non compliant? Also, what is the chances I would go to jail for not paying on time?

Asked on October 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Virginia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You really have a situation on your hands. First, I recommend that you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you at the upcoming hearing in that there is a good chance that you could be sentenced to jail time for failure to comply with a prior court order with respect to sentences you received for the assorted offenses that you either pled out to or were convicted of.

It is up to you how you wish to plea concerning the failure of not taking the VASAP class as required. Perhaps the best way to approach tomorrow's hearing is to advise the court that you are now registered for the class and provide proof of registration.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption