iI my divorce legal if it was granted without my knowledge or consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

iI my divorce legal if it was granted without my knowledge or consent?

My husband divorced me without my knowledge or consent. I want to know if our divorce is legit. I have papers that he printed out saying we are divorced. He wasn’tsure it was going to go through. He did not even have my SSN. He went through with the divorce process during a bad time in our relationship and regretted it ever since. I want to know if we are legally divorced?

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No one can tell you that in this type of forum.  An attorney needs to read the paperwork that you are holding in your hand and to review the service of the papers, etc.  A court can not grant a divorce unless they have what is known as personal jurisdiction over you.  That means that your husband (or ex husband as the case may be) had to have proven tot he court that he properly served you with the divorce papers.  Then if the court was satisfied with his affidavit of service they would have granted the divorce on default.  If he did not properly serve you then you may be able to have the divorce set aside.  Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption