When will I loose my health benefits once we file for divorce or when the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When will I loose my health benefits once we file for divorce or when the divorce is final?

We are in an uncontested divorce. We will file any day now. We will need to wait 6 months after filing for the divorce to become final. I have my health benefits through my husband’s employer and will be loosing them. I just don’t know exactly when based on the law.

Asked on July 13, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Timothy McCormick / Libris Solutions

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless he petitions the court to cancel them sooner, he will be under a restraining order not to cancel the insurance until the judgment of dissolution is entered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption