Can I recover out of pocket expenses

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I recover out of pocket expenses

I was in an motor vehicle accident in February
this year. Although insurance covered partial of
the rental I needed to pay the rest out of
pocket. The other driver was at fault, however I
never received compensation for my out of
pocket travel expenses amounting to 474.
What to do?

Asked on August 1, 2019 under Accident Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the other diriver was at fault, you can sue him for any amounts not covered by insurance, like out of pocket travel expenses, you incurred due to his fault. Unfortunately, suing is the only way to get compensation, so you need to decide if it is worthwhile to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption