Is my company doing anything wrong regarding my work schedule, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my company doing anything wrong regarding my work schedule, etc.?

I work a 7 am-3 pm job but my morning commute starts at 5:30 am and I do not get back home until 7 p.m. since we’ve recently been working mandatory 10 hour days. The jobsite is 70-80 miles from our office and is 60 miles from my home. As far as I know, there are no laws that protect the people from the company on how far they have to travel. They also told us that they will deny any RTO (request time off). My main problem is that I have no time to get anything done in my own life like fixing my vehicle, home, yard, etc. I just feel so trapped and helpless against the big company. Should I get a hold of the state labor board and ask them anything?

Asked on August 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Does this situation violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Is it due to some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit or deems necessary. If this is unacceptable to you, you can complain but risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption