Is it the landlord’s responsibility to maintain lawn care on his rental properties?

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it the landlord’s responsibility to maintain lawn care on his rental properties?

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, unless the tenant(s) either accepted responsibility for the lawn care (e.g. in a lease) or a tenant is renting an entire rental standalone or detached home (which would include the lawn, etc.), this would typically be the landlord's responsibility (though see below); on the other hand, it could become the tenant's responsibility by contract/lease, or because the tenant is renting the whole property and thus is as responsible for keeping up the lawn as he/she is for taking  out the garbage or cleaning the bathroom and kitchen.

However, even if it were the landlord's responsibility, that responsibility is sharply limited--while the landlord has to make sure that the premises are "habitable" and fit to be rented, that doesn't necessarily mean a neatly manicured, well-cared for lawn. The landlord could get away with doing very little, at least so long as he/she does not violate any local ordinances regarding how property must be kept up, or does not create a nuisance for adjancent property.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption