If I am currently renting month-to-month basis and want tolike to give 30 days notice, how does this work regarding next month’s rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am currently renting month-to-month basis and want tolike to give 30 days notice, how does this work regarding next month’s rent?

If it is now mid-month, can I pay prorated rent for next month for the first 15 days or am I responsible for the whole month? My lease says 30 days notice given and all calculations based on a 30 day month. Also, it says intent to vacate notice should be provided to the landlord prior to the 1st day of the last month of the term.

Asked on October 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you give thirty days written notice today, Oct. 13, your rent will be prorated for November and you will only owe rent until Nov. 12.

As for the landlord's policy, that should be interpreted as giving notice today which is prior to the first of November.  You are NOT liable for rent beyond the thirty day period after giving thirty days written notice of your intent to vacate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption