Does my employer have to pay my full drive time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have to pay my full drive time?

My work location is considered remote and I have a
take home work vehicle and my employer is trying to
say they aren’t paying us our first hour drive time
anymore. Is this legal

Asked on May 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A worker is not entitled to pay for their commute to their "office"; this can be wherever they regullarly report to work, no matter how far it may be from their home. Additionally, if a particular work location is not their "office" but is rather is a client's location or where a particular job is being done, then the employer need not pay for the time that equal to how long the employee's regular commute time is. They only need pay for any additional time that it takes to get there. So if an employee regularly commutes 1/2 hour but the work location is 1 hour away, then the worker need only be paid 1/2 drive time. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

To oversimplify--because this can be  a complex and subjective area--as a general rule:
1) If the work location is your regular actual duty station--basically your "office" or "warehouse" or wherever you regularly work--then no matter how far it is, you are not paid for travel to/from it; that is simply your regular commute.
2) If the work location is not your regular "office" but is a client's location, or where a job is being done, they do not have to pay you for an amount of travel more or less equal to how long it would take you to commute to work (the employer basically gets an amount of travel equal to what your commute would be "free"). So if it would take you, say, an hour to commute to work, but now you are going to a location or job site an hour-and-three-quarters away, they would not have to pay you for that first hour, since that's equal to what your commute would be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption