Is it right now to get paid for training days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it right now to get paid for training days?

I worked at a hotel and was trained for 4 days. The employer said because I didn’t work the whole month I don’t get paid for those 4 days. Is that right and legal?

Asked on November 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most employers are aware that under the law they are required to compensate employees for all hours worked. This includes any time that a new worker spends being trained for their job. This is true even if the employer later decides to discharge the employee if things "don't work out". At this point, you can contact your state's department of labor to get information regarding the filing of a wage claim and/or you can sue this employer in small claims court (assuming that the cost of the suit is worth it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption