can you be terminated for filing a grievance and letting administration know that illegal billing was being done.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can you be terminated for filing a grievance and letting administration know that illegal billing was being done.

I was written up at my job and now am being downsized two months after stating that I was retaliated against by my boss for filing a pau grievance and reporting illegal billing. they want me to take a month’s severance pay but I have not signed. What should I do?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Usually not. Many or most states either have a "whistlerblower statute" that protects employees who files claims or bring inappropriate/illegal actions to their company's  attention, or, even without such a statute, prohibit the firing as against "public policy." (States want to encourage people to obey the law, after all.)

Call your state's labor department and explain the situation. Not only can they clarify what your rights are in this situation, they may be able to go to bat for you--investigate the situation, bring an action on your behalf, etc. You can try the Washington state dept. at 1-800-547-8367 (1-800-LISTENS) .


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption