Is it possible to get my name off the mortgage of my former family home after the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get my name off the mortgage of my former family home after the divorce is final?

I signed a quit deed during the divorce but my name remains on the mortgage and my ex-wife has not paid the mortgage since last year.

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

At the time of a divorce, the Court typically gives the party who will retain the marital home a specific period of time in which to refinance the home into his or her name.  And if that party is unable to refinance the home, the home is placed on the market and sold.  At that time, each party receives 50% of the proceeds or is liable for 50% of the debt associated with the home.  This issue should have been addressed during your divorce action.  If not, you need to retain the services of an attorney to address this issue ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption