seller did not disclose that the well was drilled on adjacent property

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

seller did not disclose that the well was drilled on adjacent property

The seller owned both properties one had a house on the lot and the other was
land. We bought the lot with the house less then a year ago. Someone purchased
the lot next to us and while clearing the land found that our well is dug on
their property. What can we do. Should seller have disclosed that and is there
any recourse. If we have to dig a new well it can be up to 10,000. There is no
agreement to use the well because previous owner owned both lots and nothing was
in home inspection report about well.

Asked on September 25, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A failure to disclose a material, or important, fact about the property known to the seller is fraud; fraud can provide a basis to sue for monetary compensation, such as the cost to drill a new well. However, the statute of limitations, or time within which you must sue, for fraud in FL is four years; after four years have passed when you closed, it would be too late to sue. If it is not too late, then you still have the option of suing for fraud, though may wish to see if you can't voluntarily negotiate or settle with him before going to the trouble and expense of a lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption