If I am military and my ex and I have been married for less than 3 years but have been separated for 2 1/2 of years, can he still request that I pay him money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am military and my ex and I have been married for less than 3 years but have been separated for 2 1/2 of years, can he still request that I pay him money?

I am asking questions pertaining to my B.A.H. He was not a good person at all. He gave me an STD and also did a lot of verbal abuse. He also got another woman pregnant. He is now asking for money after all of this time because he is now broke and on trial for stealing money. I have signed multiple copies of divorce papers that he sent but nothing has happened. I am now taking care of it myself.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you may want to consult with a family law attorney to assist you in completing your dissolution of your marriage. It is just easier to have some experienced professional attorney handle such a difficult process as opposed to you doing such on your own. As to a request for alimony by your soon to be "ex". Such a request is a possibility but an award for spousal support is very unlikely. You and he have been separated for a vast portion of your marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption