Is it possible to get a stipulation on a revoked permit, so as t enable meto drive for work-related assignments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get a stipulation on a revoked permit, so as t enable meto drive for work-related assignments?

I have served my time for DUI over 3 years ago. My driver’s license was revoked and can only be reinstated if I place a breath detector on my car. This is very expensive and I cannot afford it. The jobs that I qualify for would pay for the costs associated with this and leave very little for me to live on. Additionally, most jobs that I qualify for require some driving.

Asked on August 10, 2010 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

My gut feeling here is to answer "no" to your question.  States have been cracking down on DUI and DWI related offenses and there the prohibitions that are enacted are strictly adhered to.  There are even "zero tolerance" laws now in effect in most states.  What I would suggest is that you check and see if there are any programs that allow you to apply for financial aid or assistance in putting the device in your car or if there is a plan that can help you finance it in installments.  I would also speak with a criminal attorney in your area as to your options as someone who works in this field and deals with these issues in your area on a regular basis will have a better idea on what you can do.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption