If my mother is in ICU and my stepfather will not tell us all whats wrong with her, what rights do my brother and I have on getting the information on her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother is in ICU and my stepfather will not tell us all whats wrong with her, what rights do my brother and I have on getting the information on her?

He wants to keep it a secret.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since you are the natural children of your mother who is hospitalized where your step-father refuses to provide you with information as to her condition, I would personally go down to the hospital where she is located and personally speak to her treating physician and the nurses who are attending her.

Be prepared to introduce yourself, advise that you are the children of her, show identification is asked and then ask the questions that you need to ask. If you are allowed to visit her, look at her medical chart. It may provide you with the needed information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption