Can we sue our property manager or hold them accountable for negligence?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we sue our property manager or hold them accountable for negligence?

On Jan 15th this year a pipe burst in our home in Up State NY. We are now looking at total loss as it was not discovered until March 3rd by the water company. The house was empty at the time. Our property manager maintains that she was in the house in the second week of Feb and everything was fine, no water and heat was working, we now know this to be a complete untruth or she saw the water and left. We know from the Gas company that no heat was on in the house from middle of January also probably when the water first started leaking By the second week of Feb the property was probably already destroyed. We have just received the water bill and it’s not for the faint hearted, luckily we have great insurance that is going to cover 90 of everything, but we get no mortgage relief or loss of earnings. It could take up to 6 months for renovation to be complete. Thank you in advance for any advice.

Asked on April 21, 2016 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

d on what you write, you probably do have a claim against her for the *direct* losses or costs arising out of her negligence or intentional bad act, such as the 10% of repair/replacement costs not covered by insurance, lost earnings or wages directly traceable to the damage (e.g. if you were forced to miss work to deal with the consequences; or if you would have rented the space out, but could not due to the damage). Either she was not checking on the property, which was negligent and allowed the damage to get worse than it would have been otherwise; or she was there, saw damage, but deliberately decided to not do anything about, again causing the ultimate or resulting damage to be worse than it needed to be. You do not have a claim for mortgage relief, though--you have to pay the mortgage no matter what, whether the property is intact or damaged, so the damage adds nothing to your mortgage.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption