Is it possible to change the locks on a residence where my wife and I have lived after she has moved all of her personal items out of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to change the locks on a residence where my wife and I have lived after she has moved all of her personal items out of the house?

We do not own or have our names on the property. Can the owner change the locks and no key be given to her. The reason mostly is there was a 42 inch flat screen TV that she had won from a drawing, during which time we were splitting the bills equally. She was not able make some of the payments and an agreement was made in lieu of the money owed the TV would become mine. She agreed to this.She has since now come and gotten the TV and I don’t want her taking anything else, as what is left is either mine or community property.

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the home was the marital residence - wether or not it is owned by you - then the rule is that you can not change the locks unless there is an agreement between you that you will have exclusive occupancy or a court grants you exclusive occupancy.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption