I am a new home owner of my late aunt 3 family property located in Rosedale Queens NY. How much could I increase their rent. I pay their utilities.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am a new home owner of my late aunt 3 family property located in Rosedale Queens NY. How much could I increase their rent. I pay their utilities.

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer practicing in CT.  My firm represents several people that own commercial and residential properties.  I suggest that you look at the leases that are in existance and look to see when they expire and what the options are as far as renewal.  If the lease expires, the tenant is a month to month tenant and you are able to inform the tenant that the rent is increasing.  To be safe, I would provide 30 days notice.  As far as the amount of the rent you can increase, i would get a real estate agent to run the comparable rental rates in the area so as to justify the increase.  Again, make sure you look at the leases to determine how this can be done.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to check your local landlord tenant laws on issues dealing with rent control (if any), and any issues concerning how much notice you can give them on increasing rent if they are currently on a lease.

Here is a start, there is a whole section on rent increases:

http://www.lsnjlaw.org/english/placeilive/irentmyhome/tenantsrights/index.cfm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption