Is it okay to answer no on a job application question if they want to contact your present employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it okay to answer no on a job application question if they want to contact your present employer?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You can always say "no".  Just explain that you do not want your present employer to know that your are looking for a new job.  This is done all of the time.   Just know that, the new employer then may hire you but after the fact confirm what you said on your job application.  He/she could than contact your old job at that time.  So just make sure you have nothing to hide and have been truthful.  Lying on a job application. can be grounds for dismissal.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption