lost wages;can i sue to recoup and clear my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

lost wages;can i sue to recoup and clear my record?

i was offered a job at a hospital in memphis,tn.a background check was done that according to IL. state police was wrong.the company that did the check are they liable in any way?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Okay, I am assuming you didn't get the job because something appeared on your criminal background check?  If so, I am assuming it was wrong? If so, and you didn't get the job, it depends on what you signed (if anything with this third party company) to determine if you can sue.

The company may be negligent in its methods of checks or confusing names, etc.  Contact an employment law attorney in your state to determine what you can do.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the Tennessee State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption