Is it legal to sell expired medicinal products on-line?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to sell expired medicinal products on-line?

Say skin ointment Cortizone is expired in October 2016. Seller knows it. Still puts it for sale on internet, and does mention in selling details far below that these are out dated/expired. So when he knows expired, can he still sell it? Because these are manufactured for definite use and should not be used for some other reason. And are Meant to be discarded after expiration. And the seller is not the manufacturer, in this case.

Asked on December 23, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It would likely be considered consummer fraud: they are misrepresenting or lying about what they are selling (e.g. they are effectively or implicitly representing or implying that the product is still good and within its expiration date, when it is not). There is no good way to get the money back, though--it would not be cost effective to sue, unless you bought thousands of dollars worth of the product. You can contact the FTC and/or your state attorney general and try to file a complaint, which may result in a refund, but that's about your only cost effective option, other than convincing them (maybe to avoid a complaint) to refund you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption