Does your insurance go up if someone who doesn’t have a license drives your car and gets pulled over for a traffic violation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does your insurance go up if someone who doesn’t have a license drives your car and gets pulled over for a traffic violation?

Not making a proper right turn at the light.

Asked on January 27, 2011 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Insurance premiums can increase for many reasons.  Since you are the registered owner of the vehicle, that unlicensed driver being stopped for a traffic violation while driving your car could adversely affect your insurance premium because the police report will list you as the registered owner of the vehicle.  When your insurance company is checking for traffic violations, that item will appear because you were the registered owner of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption