Is it legal to run a payment months after it was authorized without getting customers authorization again?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to run a payment months after it was authorized without getting customers authorization again?

I had purchased new kitchen cabinets in March
and as part of the device the contractor asked
for half payment upfront to purchase materials
and half before installation. First payment was
processed and the second payment authorized
but contractor never processed the payment.
Now 4 months later the contractor is process
that payment without first contacting me to get
my authorization. Business practice seems
very questionable.

Asked on July 28, 2018 under Business Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Why would it be questionable? You agreed to pay a certain amount. You agreed to let him use your card for the payment. Half was paid, leaving half to be paid. You even authorized him specifically to take the second payment from the card. He was owed money, which you did not dispute, and you authorized the payment--his taking the payment was legal. There is no law putting a time limit on how long after authorization the card must be run, or requiring re-authorization after a certain time period.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption