HOA tried to tow my vehicle

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOA tried to tow my vehicle

I have a large family and they all drive. A neighbor complained that we had cars parked in the grass area of our property but the truth is they parked in a way to leave room to use the driveway. If they have them towed or attempt to have them towed, can I have them arrested for auto theft and tresspassing

Asked on April 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are violating HOA rules or covenants about parking, your vehicles may be towed and you would have no grounds for legal action or to sue. HOAs may have rules about parking, about what can be on a yard, etc. If there are such rules, they may legally enforce them against you and you would have no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption