Is it legal to not pay salaried employees during a temporary closure?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to not pay salaried employees during a temporary closure?

I work in a hotel. We are closing for a month for renovation and the employer is expecting us to take vacation. As a salaried employee I feel this is wrong. There is opportunity to go to other hotels but not for every employee. Plus, I don’t feel I should be forced to work in another state and leave my family for a month or so. Is this legal?

Asked on October 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. The law does not require payment of anyone, including salaried employees, when the business is closed. Employees are paid to work; they are not guaranteed a salary or wages for not working. What you do about not working for a month--take time off; work at another hotel; drive for Uber; etc.--is up to you, but the law is clear that when the employer is closed, they do not need to pay employees. 
(One exception: if you had a written employment contract or union agreement guarantying you a certain salary for the year; in that case, they'd have to pay you the contractually agreed-upon salary even if they close for a month.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption