Can i get sued for quitting my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i get sued for quitting my job?

My company is investing on a project that I am expected to complete for them that expands the company brand so to speak. I am the sole person responsible for this project. Due to the work load required and unreasonable expectations I’ve made the decision to resign. Can I be held liable for damages if I resign? The damages will mainly come from delayed completion and of course time spent finding someone to replace me.

Asked on October 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Employment in this country is employment at will. That means either party--either the employer or the employee--can terminate it at any time, for any reason, without prior warning or notice, and without incurreing any liability (i.e. without being sued). Just as they could legally fire you if they chose and you'd have no recourse, so, too can you resign or quit at any time and not incur any liability. In this country, you can be fired or quit at any time.
The only exception would be if you had a written employment contract in which your agreed to work for a set time (e.g. a one-year contract which has not expired) or provide certain minimum notice (e.g. 30 days). If you resign in violation of a contract, you can be sued for violating the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption