Is it legal to include alcohol in my personal shopping business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to include alcohol in my personal shopping business?

I am opening a personal shopping business. Customers will go to my website, pick out items they like, and once paid for, I will pick them up and deliver them to the customer’s home. Most of the items will be grocery items, but is it legal to include alcohol in my deliveries?

Asked on June 27, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is illegal to purchase alcohol for a minor. What you have written may open you up to violating state law. With that being said you should have a disclaimer about not purchasing alcohol for a client or some signed form by a client stating they are over 21 years of age with appropriate identification to back such up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption