If another member of our LLC wants to buy me out and I would like to sell him my share of the company, what do I need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If another member of our LLC wants to buy me out and I would like to sell him my share of the company, what do I need to do?

Asked on June 27, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First, obtain an idea of what your interest may be worth...hopefully this will be an attorney of your choice who offers both business interest valuaitons and transactional business law so that you can achieve what you want. Th most important item on your list will be to have the right attorney draft the sale/transfer of interest so that you have less headaches on the transaction.

Shawn Jackson California Business Development Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption