Is it legal if company humiliated me for a month in an attempt to force me to quit and then offered a much lower paying position but fired me when I accepted it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if company humiliated me for a month in an attempt to force me to quit and then offered a much lower paying position but fired me when I accepted it?

I’ve had perfect performance reviews with this company. They hired a new VP for the company and all of a sudden I realized that I was targeted by corporate bullies to be pushed out of my position. There were 3 to 5 corporate employees who belittled me and humiliated me for 4 weeks. I lost sleep every night and had knots in my stomach from not knowing what to do or how I would provide for my family. I’ve lost weight and started smoking cigarettes everyday also would drink alcohol to try to ease the pain. They harassed me in such a way that it had me questioning my whole life. I’m not sure of the reason but I heard that it was because I was stereotyped as a redneck.

Asked on May 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. At the end of the day, employment in this country is "employment at will": you have no rights to guaranty of a job or of fair treatment at work. You can be bullied and harassed in an attempt to get you to quit; you can be offered a lower paying position (or simply transferred against your will to it if the company wants); and can be terminated at any time, for any reason, including that they "stereotype" you as a "redneck" (since "redneck" or the cultural stereotypes about you or how you act/dress/speak/etc. is not a protected category under the law). 
Furthermore, you have no claims about the impact of the stress from this on your life: 1) since they had the right to do this, you can't sue them--you can't sue people for doing what they legally may; 2) under "employment at will," it is also assumed that if you don't like a job or how you are treated, that you will find other employement--quitting and gettign a different job is your recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption