Can an employer just change your schedule without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer just change your schedule without notice?

I had just came back vacation, and was told I was no longer on P D but back on imports. Later that day, my schedule was changed. In one meeting I had I was asked,

Asked on May 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unless you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your schedule can be changed without notice. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. In other words, your employer can treat you as it deems appropriate unless your treatment is based due solely to your race, religion, disability nationality, gender or age (40 or more). So if you think that being 40 or over is the reason for the change, then you may have a claim, otherwise you do not. Without more details it is hard to say. At this point, you can consult directly with a local employment law attorney who can best further advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption