Is it legal for your house to be searched without consent or a search warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for your house to be searched without consent or a search warrant?

Also can they seize property of a house guest?

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A search warrant  and/or consent are not required to search a house under certain circumstances.  If it is a search incident to an arrest, no search warrant or consent is required.  If the police are in hot pursuit of a suspect who is in the house, no search warrant or consent is required for the search.  If the search is due to exigent circumstances such as an emergency situation which could endanger the police or the public, no search warrant or consent is required to search the house.  During a lawful search, the police can seize contraband they find in the house even if it belongs to a guest.  Any contraband discovered in the house while executing a lawful search is in plain view and can be seized by the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption