If I’m being asked to testify in a murder case but am in fear of mine and my family’s life, isn’t it the state’s obligation to keep me protected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m being asked to testify in a murder case but am in fear of mine and my family’s life, isn’t it the state’s obligation to keep me protected?

I’m supposedly a very important witness.

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there are legitimate concerns as to your and your family's safety if you are a witness in a murder case (key witness) and there is justifiable belief that your safety as well as your family's safety may be compromised, you need to immediately speak with the district attorney's office about your concerns and see what can be done by law enforcement to secure added protection for you and your family given the situation that you are writing about.

In a nutshell, law enforcement in your state has the obligation to protect the people of the state in general, and those under threats of harm directly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption