When will my non-court ordered support end?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When will my non-court ordered support end?

I never married my ex. I have been paying non court ordered support to her. My daughter came to live with me at the age of 13 and moved back in with her mother at the age of 15. Her mother stopped making her go to school and she missed two years of school. She recently went back to school at the age of 17 but she will not be graduating when she should, 06/11. She will need to make up the credits lost. She turns 18 in March 2011. When will my child support obligation end? Since her mother allowed her to stay out of school will I still be obligated to pay until my daughter graduates?

Asked on October 23, 2010 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have no court ordered agreement the your obligation to support your daughter is over when she reaches majority.  Majority has been determined to be 18 years of age.  Now, your daughter's mother can go to court ad request that you continue to provide support past her 18th birthday.  The Court does not have to order this relief to her mother but it can consider the request, especially is the father has the means to continue support.  This holds true if your daughter wishes to continue on to college as well. I would seek legal consultation in your area on the matter. And I hope that you have records of the payments all these years.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption