Is it legal to leave 17 year-old home alone for 10 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to leave 17 year-old home alone for 10 days?

In NY.

Asked on April 14, 2011 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Of course it is legal to let a 17 year old stay alone for this period of time. The age of consent is 17 in New York and for all intensive purposes he/she is an adult. Now, this is assuming the person is not suffering from any mental disorder or incapacity that would negate this. I am not quite sure of what the situation is that you need this answered since you characterize this as a personal injury question. I am not sure what actually happened while this person was left home so without more information I cannot give you a better answer. However, you did nothing wrong by leaving him/her alone provided they did not suffer from any mental illness or malady.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption