Can you hold your job liable for an injury if they force you back to work without being properly releasedby your doctordoctor?

UPDATED: Apr 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you hold your job liable for an injury if they force you back to work without being properly releasedby your doctordoctor?

I hurt my back on the job which resulted in sciatic nerve damage. I was forced back to work without properly being released from the doctor, and now I’m having problems with my back which causes me to call in from work.

Asked on April 13, 2011 under Personal Injury, Texas


robert lee

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your question is somewhat vague due to the fact that you fail to explain how you were "forced" back to work.  If you are saying that you were told to either return to work under your present medical conditions or be terminated, that is a different issue. Did your return to work exacerbate your injury?  Were you under Workman's Comp?  It is imperative that you are more specific because I am quite sure that the position of the company that you are working for is  different, that is, they will say that they did not "force" you back to work.  Waht type of restrictions were you given by the treating physician(s)?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption