Is it legal for my manager to contact my dad if I’m over 18 and missed work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my manager to contact my dad if I’m over 18 and missed work?

I am 19 years old. I recently missed work (called in) because I was stranded overnight in a different city with a flat tire (I couldn’t get a tire replacement until morning). My boss decided there must be some sort of conspiracy going on and decided to “investigate,” as I heard from a co-worker upon returning to work. He called my dad and discussed my absence with him. I live at home with my parents and did not wish for my dad to be aware of my absence at work because (as I had predicted) it has now caused tension at home and I am having to move out. Is this legal

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. There is no law which prevents any person, including an employer, from calling someone you know, including your parents (but also including a roommate, a child, a spouse, etc.) to inquire into your well-being and whereabouts, the reason you are not at work, etc. It is understandably awkward, but the law still does not making something illegal just because it causes unpleasant consequences for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption