If I was fired over a mistake that was made by someone else, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired over a mistake that was made by someone else, what can I do?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there probably is nothing you can do. You do not mention an employment contract or agreement. In the absence of such a contract or agreement, your employer may terminate your employment at any time, for any reason--and that includes for reasons which are unfair or which are founded on some factual mistake (for example, blaming you for something someone else did). It is unfortunately the case that without a contract, you have essentially no rights to or protection for your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption