Can an employer legally terminate an employee for missing too much work due to health reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer legally terminate an employee for missing too much work due to health reasons?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may do this. The law does not require an employer to employ someone who misses work without the employer's permission or without using paid time off (e.g. sick days) which he or she had earned to cover the absence.There is an exception if the employee took FMLA leave (or its state-law equivalent). However, FMLA leave is only available 1) if the employer has at least 50 employees within a 75-mile radius; 2) the employee has worked there more-or-less full time for a year; and 3) the medical condition is sufficiently serious. You can find the exact requirements on the Department of Labor website.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may do this. The law does not require an employer to employ someone who misses work without the employer's permission or without using paid time off (e.g. sick days) which he or she had earned to cover the absence.There is an exception if the employee took FMLA leave (or its state-law equivalent). However, FMLA leave is only available 1) if the employer has at least 50 employees within a 75-mile radius; 2) the employee has worked there more-or-less full time for a year; and 3) the medical condition is sufficiently serious. You can find the exact requirements on the Department of Labor website.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption