Is it legal for my employer to show video surveillance footage of me working in the store to her friends and non-employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my employer to show video surveillance footage of me working in the store to her friends and non-employees?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is nothing illegal or improper about your employer showing surveillance footage of you working in the store that you work in. The reason is that you have no justifiable expectation of privacy while you are working. Furthermore, your depiction on the tape and its showing may be for some legitimate training purpose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption