What is the difference between a contract and an agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference between a contract and an agreement?

I work for a small non-profit, 501(C), museum. My position was paid through a grant. Because of budget cuts — or non-refunding — my position has been cut from the museum. One of my duties was conducting tours around the city. My boss wants me to “draw up an agreement — not a contract” where I will just work on a per tour basis. I will be paid a certain percentage of what the museum charges for the tours. Why do you think it is important for it to be an agreement rather than a contract?

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

Micah Longo / The Longo Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whatever he wants to call it; agreement or contract, the same basic principals apply.  You agree to work on a per tour basis and he will pay you a certain percentage;  You have an offer, acceptance and consideration.  

You could call it whatever you want, but as long as the basic elements of contract exist, you have a contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption