Is it legal for me to live with my grandparents before custody papers are signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for me to live with my grandparents before custody papers are signed?

I’m 17 and my mother is giving up custody of me to my grandparents. Is it legal to live with them before the papers are signed? My mother is emotionally abusive and I really can’t take it much longer.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It may not be legal in the sense that the court has not blessed the custody papers or having it finalized, but if your mother is in agreement for you to go, then there should be no problem. If your mother emotionally abuses you and your grandmother is planning on taking you, then have your grandmother talk to your mother about going early. If you wish, you can certainly try to get the court system involved, but please understand this is only really going to be an issue for just about another year. At that point, you will be 18 and can live with whomever you choose, including going away to college.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption